Over the weekend Bellevue School District students competed at the 2016 International Conference in Lansing, Michigan.  There were students from more than 30 states and 15 countries also competing at the event.

To qualify for the International Conference, students in grades 4-12 were challenged to devise solutions for problems related to “Global Workplace” in the Washington Future Problem Solving (FPS) State Bowl in Stanwood.

The FPS program stimulates critical and creative thinking skills, encourages students to develop a vision for the future and prepares students for leadership roles.  Future Problem Solving Program International involves thousands of students annually from Australia, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, Turkey, United Kingdom and the United States. Learn more at fpspi.org

International Competition

International Individual Awards

Junior Scenario Writing (Grades 4-6):
1st Place: Neil Chowdhury – Odle Middle School

Intermediate Scenario Performance:
3rd Place: Junah Jang – Odle Middle School

International Team Awards

Intermediate Team Problem Solving:
7th Place: Isha Sangani, Simon Wu, Patrick Jiang and Ton Bodin – Odle Middle School

Senior Team Problem Solving:
5th Place: Kathleen Chen, Lukas Corey, Mayhul Arora and Patrick Liu – Interlake High School


State Competition

State Individual Awards

Junior Scenario Writing (Grades 4-6):
1st Place: Neil Chowdhury – Odle Middle School
2nd Place: Edward Yu – Medina Elementary
3rd Place: Melody Wang – Odle Middle School

Intermediate Scenario Writing (Grades 7-9):
1st Place: Savitha Srinivasan – Odle Middle School
2nd Place: Anirudh Prakash – Interlake High School
3rd Place: Sriya Nemani – Odle Middle School

Senior Scenario Writing (Grades 10-12):
1st Place: Ayana Harscoet – Interlake High School
2nd Place: Alina Kim – Interlake High School

Intermediate Scenario Performance:
1st Place: Junah Jang – Odle Middle School

Intermediate Individual Problem Solving:
1st Place: Ronit Jain – Odle Middle School
2nd Place: Prannay Pradeep – Interlake High School
3rd Place: Gabriel Shen – Newport High School

State Team Awards

Intermediate Team Problem Solving:
1st Place: Archika Dogra, Evelyn Chen, Maya Srikanth and Candace Do – Odle Middle School
2nd Place: Isha Sangani, Simon Wu, Patrick Jiang and Ton Bodin – Odle Middle School
3rd Place: Sagarika Samavedi, Rachel Chen, Tanvi Telukunta and Victoria Xu – Interlake High School

Senior Team Problem Solving:
2nd Place: Kathleen Chen, Lukas Corey, Mayhul Arora and Patrick Liu – Interlake High School
3rd Place: Jasmine Sun, Jessica Dai, Grant Chen and Crystal Ma – Interlake High School