Congratulations to the talented BSD musicians who will represent their schools at the All-State and All-Northwest music events Feb. 16-17 in Portland, Oregon.

Bellevue High School

All-Northwest Band

All-Northwest Orchestra

All-Northwest Vocal Jazz

Jasmine Lin Adam Chang
Minwoo Eom
Hannah Kim
Stephen Leou
Marissa Pool
Makena Rubin
Evelyn Wohlman

 

All-State Band

All-State Symphonic Choir

All-State Orchestra

Ayata Bernhardt
Ashley Kim
Kristen Ishizuka
Jackie Johnson
Megan Major
Sophia Ma
Drew Parker
David Dai
Ziqi Fang
Byeol Han
Haruto Hosokawa
Ethan Lee
Isaiah Lee
Jessica Lee
Rena Lee
Erin Monaghan
Grace Park

 

Interlake High School

All-Northwest Band

All-Northwest Orchestra

All-Northwest Jazz Band

Jesse Liu
Anthony Xie
Estella Xu
Emily Chang
Iris Deng
Freya Gulamali
Marjorie Huang
Hannah Jeon
Jessica Na
Edward Qin
Kenji Wagner

 

All-State Band

All-State Orchestra

Kira Eng Jeffrey Chen
Katherine Li
Nicholas Li
Russell Sam
Sophia Schiffer
Melody Zhang

 

International High School

All-Northwest Mixed Choir

All-Northwest Orchestra

Alexandra Soong Eric Chang

 

All-State Symphonic Choir

All-State Orchestra

Michael Bae
Jennifer Chen
Justin Zhu
Anthony Le

 

Newport High School

All-Northwest Band

All-Northwest Mixed Choir

All-Northwest Orchestra

All-Northwest Treble Choir

All-Northwest Vocal Jazz

Alicen Han
Kavel Rao
Sarah Shank
Ilsa Weigel
Justin Chen
Ryan Cho
Abigail Lee
Kristy Park
Cailin Singleton
Kevin Wu
Maggie Yu 
Anna Bencke Jerry Li

 

All-State Band

All-State Symphonic Choir

All-State Orchestra

Antonia Cai
Jason Menor
Mahika Rao
Abbey Regan
Masahiro Uchida
Niko Schwarz
Soorya Swaminathan
Nithya Kemp
Kiara Prabhu
Alex Su
Sissi Wang
Tyler Kay
Andrew Kim
Esther Kim
Brian Lee
Megan Luu
Kenneth Ma
James Monson
Alisa Nikishina
Vaughn Rhinehart
Brandon Xu 

 

Sammamish High School

All-Northwest Treble Choir

All-Northwest Vocal Jazz

Hannah Castrogiovanni
Raina Swanson-Edson
McKenna Lamb

 

All-State Band

All-State Symphonic Choir

All-State Orchestra

Brielle Chenier Chanseok (Peter) Oh Naomi Kim
Tae Kim

 

Chinook Middle School

Jr. All-State Band

Jr. All-State Orchestra

Calvin Wang Hailey Chen
Patrick Pu

 

International Middle School

Jr. All-State Band

Jr. All-State Choir

Christina Kwon Sofie Fenstermacher


Odle Middle School

Jr. All-State Band

Jr. All-State Choir

Jr. All-State Orchestra

Claire Wei
Maggie Yan
Sarayu Bobba Claire Doh
William Feng
Nicole Kim
April Li
Edward Yu

 

Tillicum Middle School

Jr. All-State Band

Jr. All-State Orchestra

Jeffrey Kwan
Sam Patton
Ike Wongkaew

 

Tyee Middle School

Jr. All-State Band

Jr. All-State Choir

Jr. All-State Orchestra

Mark Han
Jacob He
Emily Zhang
Izzie Fatland
Hitha Mereddy
Aadithya Prabhath
Anna Yan
Catherine Zhu
Isaac Hwang
Jonathan Zhang