Sports Season Wrap-up banner

Bellevue High School Wolverines Fall Sports Wrap-Up

Bellevue HS wolverines

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Mike Hill
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.919

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Melantha Jenkins
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.822
  • 3A WIAA State Qualifier – Hannah Lorenz
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Hannah Lorenz

Football

  • Head Coach: Michael Kneip – 3A KingCo Coach of the Year
  • WIAA Academic Award: Distinguished Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.540
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • WIAA State Champions
  • 3A KingCo All-League Offensive MVP Ishaan Daniels
  • 3A KingCo All-League Defensive MVP – George Krueger
  • 3A KingCo All-League Lineman of the Year – Peter Netelubos
  • 3A KingCo All-League League All-Stars – 1st Team: Peter Netelenbos, Collin Backer, Elliot Hamilton, JC Vanappledorn, William Wang, Ishaan Daniels, Hogan Hansen, Tom Nash, Kolani Masunu, George Krueger, Jasper Stevenson | Honorable Mention: Landon Johnson, Leo Ryals, Lucas Razore, Blake Teets

Golf (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Scott Didrickson
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.766
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • Qualified for WIAA State Tournament to be held in the spring

Soccer (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Peter Cochran
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.853
  • Regular Season Finish: 6th
  • 3A WIAA State – Top 8 teams
  • League All-Stars – 1st team: Gabby Bede, Kate Durell, Hinana Takashima, Rebekah Roth | 2nd Team: Ava Bede, Halle Fletcher, Kendall Serres | Honorable Mention: Lily Colby, Amirah Haque, Amber Serres, Nova Wei

Swim and Dive (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Michael Liu
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.840
  • King County Finish: 2nd
  • District Finish: 3rd
  • WIAA State Finish: 4th
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Cecilia Howard, Gracie Heckworth, Megan Lei, Mia Avansino | 2nd Team: Lily Siripipat | Honorable Mention: Adya Mohan, Meilan Uyeno

Tennis (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Phyllis Gill
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.809

Volleyball

  • Head Coach: Jamie Tingelstad 
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award 
  • Team GPA: 3.829 
  • KingCo: 1st 
  • Sea-King Metro – 2nd 
  • Regular Season Finish: 2nd  
  • 3A WIAA State – Top 12 teams 
  • All KingCo 3A – 1st Team: Brooke Huard, Izzy Koo, Nyah Taylor, Kaitlyn Watson | 2nd Team: Anastasiya Polyakova, Maile Lani Sugamura 
  • WIAA All State Honorable Mention: Halle Adam 

Water Polo (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Jake VanWolvelaere
  • WIAA All-State MVP | Honorable Mention: Matthew Kwon, Stavros Panos, Noah Mulfinger

Interlake High School Saints Fall Sports Wrap-Up

Interlake HS Saints

Combined Sports Teams’ GPA: 3.680

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Brad Barquist
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.660
  • King County Finish: 4th
  • District Finish: 12th
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Santiago Reyes

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Savanna Sterns
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.740
  • King County Finish: 4th
  • District Finish: 6th
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Rachelle Cormier | 2nd Team: Shreya Krishnamurthy

Football

  • Head Coach: Dante Foster
  • WIAA Academic Award: Distinguished Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.320
  • Regular Season Finish: 2nd

Golf (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Scott Marcum
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.320
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King Count Finish: 4th
  • District Finish: 1st (Tie)
  • WIAA Athlete of the Week – Mats Lund
  • Qualified for WIAA spring state tournament
  • 2nd Team All-King County: Mats Lund, Adi Sinha
  • League All-Stars – Honorable Mention All-KingCo: Alexander Wright, Jerry Luan

“This was the most enjoyable team to work with in my 28 seasons of coaching high school golf. These boys showed tremendous focus, perseverance and leadership throughout the season. They lifted each other to a level that nobody thought was possible — undefeated KingCo regular season champions and a tie for the SeaKing District championship. I am so excited about the opportunity to extend our season into the Spring and compete together at the State Tournament.” – Interlake HS Coach Scott Marcum

Soccer (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Justin Peterson
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.720
  • Regular Season Finish: 6th
  • League All-Stars – Honorable Mention: Mira Chew, Gigi Lund, Grace Ruehr, Olivia Vidal
  • League Sportsmanship Award

Swim and Dive (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Eric Mathre
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.895
  • King County Finish: 5th
  • District Finish: 11th
  • WIAA State Finish: 18th
  • League All-Stars – 2nd Team: Grace Wang, Jane Raffetto | Honorable Mention: Trinity Lee, Abby Robertson

Tennis (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Matthew Perlman
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.840
  • Regular Season Finish: 4th

Volleyball

  • Head Coach: Eduardo “Eddie” Guerrero
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.670
  • Regular Season Finish: 2nd
  • King County Finish: 2nd
  • District Finish: 6th
  • WIAA State Finish: 9th
  • State Tournament two years in a row 2019, 2020 (season canceled) 2021
  • Ranked top 10 team by RPI, WSCA and MaxPrep
  • 3A KingCo MVP: Lauren Riffe was the 3A KingCo MVP
  • 3A All State Senior Team: Lauren Riffe, Sandy Seetharaman
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Sandy Seetharaman | 2nd Team: Isabel Cai, Alex Besteman | Honorable Mention: Zanthe Hanleybrown, Kristy Chow

Water Polo (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Katoya Palmer
  • Team GPA: 3.813
  • Regular Season Finish: 4th
  • District Finish: 4th (D2)

Newport High School Knights Fall Sports Wrap-Up

Newport Knights

Teams’ Combined GPA: 3.822

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Jonathan Lafler
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.785
  • King County Finish: 2nd
  • WIAA State Finish: 6th
  • Team 5K Record: Sam Jacobsen (15:34)
  • Sam Jacobsen – 4th at WIAA 4A State Championships
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Sam Jacobsen, Oscar Punt | 2nd Team: Brooks Kapfhammer, Andrew Nguyen
  • 1st Team All-State: Sam Jacobson

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Onna Turner
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.837
  • King County Finish: 6th
  • Team 5K Record: Mia Roberts (18:10)
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Mia Roberts

Football

  • Head Coach: Drew Oliver
  • WIAA Academic Award: Distinguished Team Award;
  • Team GPA: 3.547
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Tito Anone, Julius Leapai, Carter Neckita | Honorable Mention: Jonah Turner, Colin Chang, Brayden Sanberg, Gavin Rhatigan

Golf (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Frank Nimmo
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.915
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 1st
  • League All-Stars – 2nd Team: Michael Sun

Soccer (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Tina Vincent
  • WIAA Academic Award: State Academic Champion
  • Team GPA: 3.905
  • Defensive MVP – Ellie Pierce
  • League All-Stars – Honorable Mention: Caroline Zhu, Elsie Bencke, Maya Akanbi, Malia Chopra

Swim and Dive (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Eric Bartleson
  • WIAA Academic Award: State Academic Champion
  • Team GPA: 3.895
  • King County Finish: 2nd
  • District Finish: 2nd
  • WIAA State Finish: 4th
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Angela Zhang | 2nd Team: Malia Curley, Joy Li, Nicolle Makhervaks

Tennis (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Barb Sneckner
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.800
  • King County Doubles Champions: Eric Liu and David Lang
  • King Count Singles 3rd Place: Ryan Wu

Volleyball

  • Head Coach: Zeke Hsu
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.902

Water Polo (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Farrah Kunkel
  • Team GPA: 3.813
  • Regular Season Finish: 2nd
  • WIAA State Finish: 2nd
  • Defensive MVP: Ian Schultz

League All-Stars – 1st Team: Ian Schultz, Cole English | 2nd Team: Carlos Golan, Lucas Li | Honorable Mention: Alex Rowland


Sammamish High School Redhawks Fall Sports Wrap-Up

Sammamish HS Redhawks

Teams’ Combined Average GPA: 3.721

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Jenny Easterberg
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.735
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 1st
  • Hale Behan – 3rd At WIAA state championships
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Hale Behan | 2nd Team: Salvatore Betelli, Sam Patton

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Jenny Easterberg
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.886
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 1st
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Lucy Stewart, Hadley Rowan, Charis Marquette, Grace Patterson | 2nd Team: Zoe Webb

Football

  • Head Coach: Rylen Akana
  • WIAA Academic Award: Distinguished Team Award; ; Team Sportsmanship Award
  • Team GPA: 3.131
  • Regular Season Finish: 6th
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Max Diaz, Hunter Napoleon, Je’Ziah Smith | Honorable Mention: Anthony Meija

Golf (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Jay Campbell – Coach of the Year
  • WIAA Academic Award: Distinguished Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.874
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 1st
  • King County Champion: Charlie Cloud
  • Qualified for the WIAA spring State Tournament

Soccer (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Darryl Gonyea
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.794
  • Regular Season Finish: T-1st
  • King County Finish: 5th
  • WIAA State Finish: 16th
  • Defensive MVP – Ellie Pierce
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Micah Laughery, Sophia McGee, Mariana Lopez, Jenna Wilken | 2nd Team: Sophia Gomez, Greta Wais, Sarah Evers, Sydney Ravenscroft | Honorable Mention: Emmy Landre-Dorra, Annie Wilken, Olivia Hamblin

Swim and Dive (Girls)

  • Head Coach: Paul Craig
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.853
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 2nd
  • District Finish: 1st
  • WIAA State Finish: 2nd
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Ezra Aydin, Semma Borgmann, Ava Gruner, Jadynrae Long, Maya Gheewala, Milan Manfredi | 2nd Team: Grace Hanson, Hanna Rhodes, Emi Bender, Alena Berger, Katie Song | Honorable Mention: Elsa Nord, Hallie Norton, Gigi Sceats

Tennis (Boys)

  • Head Coach: Jenny Mike Laracuente – Coach of the Year
  • WIAA Academic Award: Outstanding Team Award
  • Team GPA: 3.771
  • Regular Season Finish: 1st
  • King County Finish: 1st
  • District Finish: 1st
  • Qualified for the WIAA spring state tournament
  • Athlete of the Year: Josh Chou
  • League All-Stars – 1st Team: Josh Chou, Miles Lander, Kyler Nord, Courtney Blake | Honorable Mention: Jack Wang, Jordan Wang, Jayden Nguyen, Jasper Garrett

The Bellevue School District acknowledges that we learn, work, live and gather on the Indigenous Land of the Coast Salish peoples, specifically the Duwamish and Snoqualmie Tribes. We thank these caretakers of this land, who have lived and continue to live here, since time immemorial.