Click For Today’s Athletic Events

Paying Athletic Fees and Fines Online? … Click Here

School Event CalendarRegister for AthleticsDownload Physical FormDistrict Information

Jesse Snyder

Athletics & Activities Director
snyderje@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7416

Ellen Pierson

ASB Accountant
PiersonE@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7418

Charlene Jones

ASB Secretary
JonesC@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7417

Hannah Santos

Athletic Trainer
(425) 456-7433

Newport High School

4333 Factoria BLVD SE – Bellevue WA 98006

Athletic/Activity Fax: 425-456-7511

Athletic/Activity Phone: 425-456-7417


Registration for Fall 2019 Sports is available on FinalForms.com.

See the Fall 2019 Sports Bulletin for ImPACT test dates and important information about participating in athletics this season.

 


To Participate in a Sport at NHS:

  1. Click here to register online through NHS FinalForms. (See the Parent Playbook for instructions.)
  2. Attend Impact Testing (if required). The Athletic Trainer will schedule tests with each team coach.
  3. Click here to pay program fees.

NOTE: Click here for more BSD Athletics participation details.

Sports Offered

Note: Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster, league standings and coach’s contact information.
Fall Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2019-20
1st Practice
2020-21
Cross Country (Boys) Jonathan Lafler Aug 26 Aug 24
Cross Country (Girls) Kayla Evans Aug 26 Aug 24
Football Drew Oliver Aug 21 Aug 19
Golf (Boys)* Frank Nimmo Aug 26 Aug 24
Soccer (Girls)* Casey Rummel Aug 26 Aug 24
Swim & Dive (Girls) Eric Bartleson Aug 26 Aug 24
Tennis (Boys) Barb Sneckner Aug 26 Aug 24
Volleyball* Zeke Hsu Aug 26 Aug 24
Water Polo (Boys) Farrah Kunkel Aug 26 Aug 24
Cheer*^  Jannetta Blake  Spring Spring
Drill*^ Savanah Atabelo  Spring Spring

* indicates cut sport
^ all sports seasons

Being a Student-Athlete at Newport High School

Winter Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2019-20
1st Practice
2020-21
Basketball (Boys)* Mark Prince Nov 18 Nov 16
Basketball (Girls)* Travis Whitaker Nov 18 Nov 16
Gymnastics Stacy Nemcher-Rendon Nov 11 TBD
Swim & Dive (Boys) Eric Bartleson Nov 18 Nov 16
Wrestling (Boys) Michael Chenoweth Nov 18 Nov 16
Wrestling (Girls) Michael Chenoweth Nov 18 Nov 16

* indicates cut sport

Spring Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2019-20
1st Practice
2020-21
Badminton Peter Lee Mar 02 Mar 01
Baseball* Brad Files Mar 02 Mar 01
Golf (Girls)* Jeff Kent Mar 02 Mar 01
Lacrosse (Boys) Nick Riley Mar 02 Mar 01
Lacrosse (Girls) Carli Weinberg Mar 02 Mar 01
Soccer (Boys)* Mike Williams Mar 02 Mar 01
Softball* Parris Mamon Mar 02 Mar 01
Tennis (Girls) Barb Sneckner Mar 02 Mar 01
Track & Field (Boys) Jonathan Lafler Mar 02 Mar 01
Track & Field (Girls) Kayla Evans Mar 02 Mar 01
Water Polo (Girls) Farrah Kunkel Mar 02 Mar 01

* indicates cut sport