Click For Today’s Athletic Events

Paying Athletic Fees and Fines Online? … Click Here

School Event CalendarRegister for AthleticsDownload Physical FormDistrict Information

Jesse Snyder

Athletics & Activities Director
snyderje@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7416

Ellen Pierson

ASB Accountant
PiersonE@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7418

Charlene Jones

ASB Secretary
JonesC@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7417

Hannah Santos

Athletic Trainer
(425) 456-7433

Newport High School

4333 Factoria BLVD SE – Bellevue WA 98006

Athletic/Activity Fax: 425-456-7511

Athletic/Activity Phone: 425-456-7417


Registration for Winter Sports is now available on FinalForms.com.

See the Winter Sports Bulletin for important information
about participating in Winter athletics.

 


To Participate in a Sport at NHS:

  1. Click here to register online through NHS FinalForms. (See the Parent Playbook for instructions.)
  2. Attend Impact Testing (if required). The Athletic Trainer will schedule tests with each team coach.
  3. Click here to pay program fees.

NOTE: Click here for more BSD Athletics participation details.

Sports Offered

Note: Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster, league standings and coach’s contact information.
Fall Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Cross Country (Boys) Jonathan Lafler Aug 20 Aug 26
Cross Country (Girls) Kayla Evans Aug 20 Aug 26
Football Drew Oliver Aug 15 Aug 21
Golf (Boys)* Frank Nimmo Aug 20 Aug 26
Soccer (Girls)* Tao Shen Aug 20 Aug 26
Swim & Dive (Girls) Eric Bartleson Aug 20 Aug 26
Tennis (Boys) David Doud Aug 20 Aug 26
Volleyball* Zeke Hsu Aug 20 Aug 26
Water Polo (Boys) Farrah Kunkel Aug 20 Aug 26
Cheer*^  Jannetta Blake  Spring  Spring
Drill*^ Savanah Atabelo  Spring  Spring

* indicates cut sport
^ all sports seasons

Being a Student-Athlete at Newport High School

Winter Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Basketball (Boys)* Rob Marlow Nov 12 Nov 18
Basketball (Girls)* Travis Whitaker Nov 12 Nov 18
Gymnastics Stacy Nemcher-Rendon Nov 12 Nov 11
Swim & Dive (Boys) Eric Bartleson Nov 12 Nov 18
Wrestling (Boys) Michael Chenoweth Nov 12 Nov 18
Wrestling (Girls) Michael Chenoweth Nov 12 Nov 18

* indicates cut sport

Spring Sport Head Coach 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Badminton Peter Lee Feb 25 Mar 02
Baseball* Brad Files Feb 25 Mar 02
Golf (Girls)* Cooper Hatton Feb 25 Mar 02
Lacrosse (Boys) Nick Riley Feb 25 Mar 02
Lacrosse (Girls) Steve Fricke Feb 25 Mar 02
Soccer (Boys)* Marcus Hahnemann Feb 25 Mar 02
Softball* Parris Mamon Feb 25 Mar 02
Tennis (Girls) Patrick Nam Feb 25 Mar 02
Track & Field (Boys) Jonathan Lafler Feb 25 Mar 02
Track & Field (Girls) Kayla Evans Feb 25 Mar 02
Water Polo (Girls) Farrah Kunkel Feb 25 Mar 02

* indicates cut sport