Have a question? Let's Talk.

SHS 2024-25 Sports Registration is now OPEN

Register in FINAL FORMS 

*Make sure to change date to reflect 24/25 school year

 

In order to be cleared to participate in practice beginning May 28th you will need to have completed the three items below. Without the three below you will be sent home until they are completed. 

  1. Register for your sport through Final Forms for the 24/25 school year (you will need to change the date). Parent forms MUST be signed.
  2. Have an updated physical on file
  3. Have an updated Impact test on file.

IMPACT test dates for Summer sports

May 21st, 23rd, 28th, 30th, & June 3rd @ 4:00p in Cafeteria or Room 110.

May 22nd, and May 29th @ 1:30p in Cafeteria or Room 110.

 

Summer practices for 2024-25 Season

10th, 11th and 12th graders  begin end of May

Incoming Freshman can begin practicing on Monday, June 3rd

*Please reach out to your coach for practice schedules.

 

Sports Fees

Sports fees include ASB Membership, Participation & Transportation

Fees will open late August for Fall Sports and can be paid online here

Wes Newton

Athletics & Activities Director
(425) 456-7613
[email protected]

Andi Tomlinson

Athletic Secretary
(425) 456-7613
[email protected]

Dane Smith

Athletic Trainer Dane Smith
Proliance Surgeons

Schedules, Scores & TeamsRegister for AthleticsSchool District InformationDownload Physical Form

Sports Offered:

Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster, and league standings.

By participating in BSD Athletics students may be recorded by HUDL.com or Pixellot.com

Fall Sport 

2024-25

Head Coach
& Email
1st Practice
2024-25
Booster
Club
**
Cross Country (Boys) Bailey Reader August 26
Cross Country (Girls) Conor Lanning August 26
Football Sepehr PZ Sadrzadeh August 21 Team Page
Golf (Boys)* Scott Rulon August 26
Soccer (Girls)* Darryl Gonyea August 26
Swim & Dive (Girls) Justin Fleming August 26
Tennis (Boys) Mike Laracuente August 26
Volleyball Mike Newman August 26
Water Polo (Boys)

 

TBD August 26
Cheer*^ Alicia Edgerly Spring 2024
Dance^^ Becca Anderson Spring 20024

* indicates cut sport
^ indicates all sports seasons
** Team sites are not operated by the BSD or SHS.

Winter Sport 

2024-25

Head Coach
& Email
1st Practice
2024-25
Booster
Club
Basketball (Boys)* Israel Garcia November 18 Team Page
Basketball (Girls)* Regi Raban November 18
Gymnastics ** Jennifer Genoway November 11
Swim & Dive (Boys) Justin Fleming November 18
Wrestling (Boys) Josh Walters November 18
Wrestling (Girls)  Josh Walters November 18

* indicates cut sport
** Cuts may be required should athletes not possess the skills to participate safely.

Note: Booster Club/Team sites are not operated by the BSD or SHS.

Spring Sport
2024-25
Head Coach
& Email
1st Practice
2024-25
Booster
Clubs**
Badminton (Girls) Scott Rulon March 3
Baseball* Rusty Jackman March 3
Golf (Girls)* Amanda Stewart March 3
Lacrosse (Boys) Brian Headland March 3 Team Page
Lacrosse (Girls) Sam Gunnerson March 3 Team Page
Soccer (Boys)* Darryl Gonyea March 3 Team Page
Softball* Jessica Cabales March 3
Tennis (Girls) Mike Laracuente March 3
Track & Field (Boys)

Track & Field (Girls)

Ben Gibbons

Bailey Reader

March 3
Girls Water Polo Savanna Stern March 3

* indicates cut sport
** Team sites are not operated by the BSD or SHS.

News

9.28.2023 Bulletin

Lunch Special: Breaded Chicken Katsu Sandwich with Baked Fries

____________________________________________

 

Time
Sport
Level
Home
Visitor
Location

5:15pm
Volleyball
JV
Sammamish
Tyee
Sammamish HS

7:00pm
Volleyball
Varsity
Sammamish
Tyee
Sammamish HS

____________________________________________

UNICEF Club Announcement

Join UNICEF Club on Tuesday October …Read More

Daily Bulletin 9.26

Lunch Special: Chicken Tender Bowl with Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Corn & Wheat Roll

____________________________________________

 

Time
Sport
Level
Home
Visitor
Location

4:00pm
Boys Tennis
Varsity
Sammamish
Highline
Sammamish HS

3:30pm
Volleyball
C
Evergreen
Sammamish
Evergreen HS

5:15pm
Volleyball
JV
Evergreen
Sammamish
Evergreen HS

7:00pm
Volleyball
Varsity
Evergreen
Sammamish
Evergreen HS

7:00pm
Girls Soccer
Varsity
Sammamish
Highline
Sammamish …Read More

Daily Bulletin 9.25

Lunch Special: Chicken Teriyaki with Sticky Brown Rice & Steamed Green Beans
______________________________________________________________________

 

Time
Sport
Level
Home
Vistor
Location

3:00pm
Boys Golf
Varsity
Hazen
Sammamish
Maplewood GC

5:30pm
Girls Soccer
JV
Hazen
Sammamish
Hazen HS

5:15pm
Volleyball
C
Interlake
Sammamish
Interlake HS

5:15pm
Volleyball
JV
Interlake
Sammamish
Interlake HS

7:00pm
Volleyball
Varsity
Interlake
Sammamish
Interlake HS

6:00pm
Football
JV
Sammamish
Sultan
Sammamish HS

______________________________________________________________________

Students …Read More

The Bellevue School District acknowledges that we learn, work, live and gather on the Indigenous Land of the Coast Salish peoples, specifically the Duwamish and Snoqualmie Tribes. We thank these caretakers of this land, who have lived and continue to live here, since time immemorial.