Afterschool Enrichment Activities @ Puesta del Sol

All activities on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays are from 3:35 PM- 4:35 PM

 

Disclaimer: These activities are run by outside vendors and are subject to change. If you have any questions about if and when the groups are meeting, please contact the vendors directly.

Small Hands on Art (425-313-9431); Musical Minds (310-592-0433); Chess (866-949-4386); Smart with Art (425-420-2677 X4); Robotics (villanuevad@bsd405.org); TechVenture (425-681-8619); Camp Kindness (425-818-3042); Fiesta Latina (Salsa/Hip Hop) ( fiestalatina@puestadelsolpta.org); Tambores (tambores@puestadelsolpta.org); Flamenco ( flamenco@puestadelsolpta.org); Bomba ( bomba@puestadelsolpta.org); S.O.S. (Spanish Outside School) ( sos@puestadelsolpta.org )

Monday

Camp Kindness-Library
Smart with Art-P-3
Fiesta Latina-Gym

Tuesday

Musical Minds-Library
Marimba-P-1
Tambores-Gym

Robotics-P-2

 

Wednesday

S.O.S-P-2 1:15 pm 

  • Session 1:  Oct. 11, 18, 25, Nov. 1, 8, 15, 2017
  • Session 2:  Jan 24, 31, Feb 7, 14, 28, Mar 7, 2018
  • Session 3:  Mar 14, 21, 28, April 4, 18, 25, 2018

Thursday
Tech Ventures-Library
Marimba-P-1
Flamenco-Gym

Friday
Chess4Life-Library
Bomba-Gym
Fiesta Latina-P-2

PTA Before and After School Programs

Dance, Music, Language, and Art

 

Session 1
Fall October 9 – November 17
Session 2
Winter January 22 – March 9
Session 3
Early Spring March 12 – April 27
Session 4
Late Spring
April 30 – June 8

 

Program Name      Session Dates          Day/Time
Open To

  Learn More/Register

Fiesta Latina* 1, 2, 3, 4 Mondays      3:35pm K-5  Registration Closed
Tambores del Sol* 2, 3, 4 Tuesdays    3:35pm 3-5**  Registration Closed
Spanish Outside School 1, 2, 3 Wednesdays 1:15pm 3-5 Register Now!
Flamenco* 1, 2, 3, 4 Thursdays  3:35pm 1-5  Registration Closed
Bomba del Sol* 1, 2, 3, 4 Fridays    3:35pm K-5  Register Now!
Salsa/Hip Hop 1, 2, 3, 4 Fridays    3:35pm 3-5**  Register Now!
Marimba Entire school year   Tuesdays 3:30 (4th gr.)
Thursdays 3:30 (5th gr.)
4-5    offered by school
Smart with Art Oct 2 – Nov 27 Mondays 3:35-4:50pm K-5  contact vendor

Math, Logic, and Reading

 

       Program Name                 Session Dates                    Day/Time               Open To       Learn More/Register  
Math Olympiad*  January-April Mon./Thurs. 7:50-8:50am 5  Deadline: TBA
Robotics  Fall, Winter, Spring 3:40-4:40pm (Fall Session) K-5 offered by school
Tech Ventures Coding  Sep 21 – Nov 16 3:35-5:05pm varies contact vendor
Chess Wizards  varies  varies varies contact vendor
Engineering for Kids  Available year-round    varies varies contact vendor
Readers Are Doers(RAD) varies   varies varies contact child’s teacher

 

 

Values and Virtues

 

 

      Program Name                 Session Dates                        Day/Time                Open To    Learn More/Register    
Camp Kindness Counts Fall Session: Oct 2 – Dec 11
Winter Session: Jan 8 – Apr 16
Mondays 3:40-4:40pm K-3 contact vendor