Have a question? Let's Talk.

ASB CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES:

Bellevue High School is a member of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA).  Bellevue is proud to offer students the opportunity to participate in a number of clubs and activities.  If you are interested in participating in one or more of the following clubs and activities, contact the Activities Office, Activities Coordinator or the appropriate advisor from the list of clubs and activities below.

If you have any questions, please email: Activities Coordinator: Ms. Hurley at hurleyl@bsd405.org & Activities & Athletics Assistant: Kelli at  mayerk@bsd405.org

GETTING INVOLVED AT BELLEVUE HIGH

Most students at Bellevue are involved in sports and/or clubs.  They help build our school community and allow students to explore their interests while developing their leadership skills. We encourage all students to find something that they are interested in and then try to stick with it for several years. Bellevue High School offers many after-school activities and clubs.  All clubs must complete a charter each year and get approval from ASB.  Visit the club adviser listed below to find out more information about the club and how to join.  Get involved at BHS and make a difference in our school and community.

Bellevue High School Club guidelines:

  • All BHS Club members are required to be ASB members.
  • The Club Has a clear purpose with a written mission statement and written goals and objectives.
  • The Club does not duplicate the purpose, mission or activities of another BHS Club (applications will be first come, first served).
  • The Club has completed and submitted the appropriate “ASB Club Charter” application form during the open application period for approval.
  • Club positions will be elected after the first official meeting held by the official club member and club member understand they must vote with official chartered members for the current school years.
  • The student requesting the club will not automatically be given the Club President position.
  • The Club does not discriminate on any grounds and is inclusive and open for ALL Bellevue High School student to join and participate.

 Associated Student Body (ASB):                                                                     

The ASB takes on a tremendous responsibility not only to serve their fellow students, but also to represent BHS.  The work of an ASB Officer is an essential part of the well-being of the entire BHS community and they accept significant responsibility for the direction our school will take in the coming year.  Serving as an ASB Officer may be challenging, but it’s extremely rewarding, the leadership skills learned and used are essential skills everyone needs. Elections are held each spring and are open to all grade levels.

ASB Class Officers:                   

Class Officers are elected to serve their peers.  From running class meetings to sponsoring class events, the officers are dedicated to making everyone feel welcome at BHS.  Class officers, like ASB Officers, are called to service and while the position is sometimes challenging, the skills learned are valuable and the work is rewarding.

BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES & CLUBS:

2022/2023 Clubs will open for registration starting October 15, 2022

New Charter and Renewal Charters will open to students after the 2022/23 school year begins.

See the list of Activities/Clubs in FinalForms:  https://bellevue-wa.finalforms.com/

ASB Membership required and registration in FinalForms to participate in Clubs at Bellevue High School

2021/2022 BHS Clubs

Name: Advisor: Meeting Day: Meeting Time: Location:
American Sign Language (ASL) Williams Monday 3:00 lower aux gym
Anime Club Methvin Thursday 3:30 Room 0108
Art and Design Club Yale Thursday 3:00  – 4:00 Room 1125
Badminton Club Puariea when space is available 3:30 Main Gym
Band Club** Harvey & George contact Mr. Harvey or Mr. George
Barque/Newspaper** Maki Must be enrolled in Journalism
Beacon/Yearbook** Maki Must be enrolled in Yearbook
Bending The Arc Michener Tuesday 3:00  – 3:45 Room 1118
Biology Club Takami Tuesday 3:15 – 4:00 Room 2120
Chemistry Club Sieler Friday 3:30  – 4:00 Room 2104
Chess Club Van Dyke Mon/Tues 3:30  – 4:30 Room 1103
Choir Club** Jacobsen contact Mr. Jacobsen
Civics Engagement Club Dunn Tuesday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 2102
Dear Asian Youth Chen Tuesday 3:30 Room 1106
Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) CTE** Riggers Tuesday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 1130
Drama Club** Kline Monday 3:35 Room 1404
Dungeons & Dragons (D&D) Club Busch & Tomihiro Friday 3:30  – 5:00 Room 2118/2101
Earthbound Litzenberger & Lutz Bi-Weekly Monday 3:10  – 3:35 Room 1105
Economics & Public Policy Riggers Monday 3:30  – 4:30 Room 1130
Family, Career, Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Lee Wednesday 1:00 Room 0106
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Dunn Thursday 3:30  – 4:30 Room 2102
Finance Club Bright Tuesday 3:30 Room 0105
French Club Nelson Tuesday 3:15  – 4:15 Room 2113
French Honor Society** Maillet contact Madame Maillet
Girls Who Code McMaster Thursday 3:15  – 3:45 Room 1107
Habitat for Humanity Manning 1st Tuesday, every month 3:30  – 4:00 Room 1104
Health Occupation Student Association (HOSA) Pachikara & Moyer Wednesday 12:45  – 1:15 Room 2119
Indian Student Association Busch Monday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 2118
Junior State of America (JSA) Corum Thursday 3:30  – 4:15 Room 1116
Key Club Corum Tuesday 3:30  – 4:00 Room 1116
Kindness Club Rosenberg Monday 3:00 Room 2109
LINK Crew (Bellevue Binders)** Giaroli contact Ms. Giaroli or Sensei Hurley
Machine Learning Berger Monday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 1111
Math Club Baileykaze Monday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 2110
Medical Anthropology Club Chen Monday or Tuesday 3:30  or 4:00 Room 1106
Model United Nations (MUN) Maillet Thursday 3:00 Room 2121
Music Journal Club Rosenberg Monday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 2109
National Art Honor Society** Yale Friday 3:30  – 4:00 Room 1125
National Honor Society** Stevens contact Ms. Stevens
National Spanish Honor Society Gonzalez Monday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 2114
National Tech Honor Society Methvin Friday 3:30  – 4:00 Room 0108
Operation Smile Lutz Bi-Weekly Monday 3:05  – 3:30 Room 1105
Orchestra Club** Kam contact Mr. Kam
Performing for A Cause** Kam Tuesday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 1405
Photo Club Nixon Tuesday 3:00 – 3:30 Room 1127
Ping Pong Club Williams Friday 3:00  – 3:30 Commons
Programming Club George Friday 3:00  – 3:30 Room 0104
Red Cross Club Golding Tuesday 3:30 – 4:00 Room 2106
Remake Club Busch 1st Monday, every month 3:30  – 4:00 Room 2118
Robotics Club Morrow Thursday 3:30  – 6:00 Room 2105 or 1105
Rocketry Club (Formerly TARC) Dorsey Wednesday 7:30 am – 7:55 am Room 2120
Save the Beat Sieler Tuesday 3:30 Room 2104
Science National Honor Society Craciunoiu 2nd Thursday, every month 3:30 Room 1121
Skills USA Auto Club** McCue contact Mr. McCue
Soup 4 Simpson Riggers Thursday 3:30 Room 1130
Speech & Debate Club McCormick Mon & Thurs 3:30  – 4:30 Room 1115
Spirit Club Golding Thursday 3:20 Room 2106
STEM Academy Giaroli Friday 3:00  – 3:30 Commons
Student Education Association (SEA) Baileykaze Friday 3:15 Room 2110
Students for Rare Disorders Crawford Bi-weekly Tuesday 3:05  – 3:35 Room 2116
TedX Tenny 1st/3rd Friday of the month 3:30 Room 0106
The Dial Club Williams Tuesday & Thursday 3:00  – 3:30 Weight Room
UNICEF Golding Friday 2:45  – 3:25 Room 2106
Wolverines Who Hike Michener Thursday 3:00 Room 1118
Writing Club Broekow Friday 3:30  – 4:00 Library
For more BSD Activities info, see the following BSD pages:Associated Student Body (ASB)Community ForumsDistrict PoliciesField Trips

Planning a Field Trip?

Click on the blue “Field Trips” button above for current info, applications, forms, and more.

The Bellevue School District offers students opportunities to extend their learning through extracurricular and after school activity programs. It is the District’s intention to provide high quality opportunities for student participation in extracurricular and after school activity programs. Questions or comments? Let’s Talk.

 

The Bellevue School District acknowledges that we learn, work, live and gather on the Indigenous Land of the Coast Salish peoples, specifically the Duwamish and Snoqualmie Tribes. We thank these caretakers of this land, who have lived and continue to live here, since time immemorial.