Have a question? Let's Talk.

ASB CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES:

Bellevue High School is a member of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA).  Bellevue is proud to offer students the opportunity to participate in a number of clubs and activities.  If you are interested in participating in one or more of the following clubs and activities, contact the Activities Office, Activities Coordinator or the appropriate advisor from the list of clubs and activities below.

If you have any questions, please email: Activities Coordinator: Ms. Hurley at hurleyl@bsd405.org & Activities & Athletics Assistant: Kelli at  mayerk@bsd405.org

GETTING INVOLVED AT BELLEVUE HIGH

Most students at Bellevue are involved in sports and/or clubs.  They help build our school community and allow students to explore their interests while developing their leadership skills. We encourage all students to find something that they are interested in and then try to stick with it for several years. Bellevue High School offers many after-school activities and clubs.  All clubs must complete a charter each year and get approval from ASB.  Visit the club adviser listed below to find out more information about the club and how to join.  Get involved at BHS and make a difference in our school and community.

Bellevue High School Club guidelines:

  • All BHS Club members are required to be ASB members.
  • The Club Has a clear purpose with a written mission statement and written goals and objectives.
  • The Club does not duplicate the purpose, mission or activities of another BHS Club (applications will be first come, first served).
  • The Club has completed and submitted the appropriate “ASB Club Charter” application form during the open application period for approval.
  • Club positions will be elected after the first official meeting held by the official club member and club member understand they must vote with official chartered members for the current school years.
  • The student requesting the club will not automatically be given the Club President position.
  • The Club does not discriminate on any grounds and is inclusive and open for ALL Bellevue High School student to join and participate.

 Associated Student Body (ASB):                                                                     

The ASB takes on a tremendous responsibility not only to serve their fellow students, but also to represent BHS.  The work of an ASB Officer is an essential part of the well-being of the entire BHS community and they accept significant responsibility for the direction our school will take in the coming year.  Serving as an ASB Officer may be challenging, but it’s extremely rewarding, the leadership skills learned and used are essential skills everyone needs. Elections are held each spring and are open to all grade levels.

ASB Class Officers:                   

Class Officers are elected to serve their peers.  From running class meetings to sponsoring class events, the officers are dedicated to making everyone feel welcome at BHS.  Class officers, like ASB Officers, are called to service and while the position is sometimes challenging, the skills learned are valuable and the work is rewarding.

BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES & CLUBS:

2022/2023 Clubs open for registration in FinalForms:

Register for Clubs under Activities in FinalForms:  https://bellevue-wa.finalforms.com/

ASB Membership required and registration in FinalForms to participate in Clubs at Bellevue High School

2022.23 BHS ASB Approved Clubs:

Club Name Advisor Meeting Day Time Location
Aerospace Club Craciunoiu Friday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1121
American Sign Language (ASL) Hannah Yale Monday 3:30pm-4pm Room 1125
Art & Design Club Hannah Yale Thursday 3:30pm Room 1125
Art History Club Matthew Busch 1st & 3rd Weds of the month 1:00pm-1:30pm Room 2118
Athletic Film Club Edd George Thursday 3:30pm-3:50pm Microsoft Teams
Auto Club (Skills USA) Pete McCue See Mr. McCue
Badminton Intermural Club Pauriea Weds 10/26, 11/2 2:00pm-3:30pm Main Gym
Barque/Newspaper** Mai Maki 4th period
Basketball Intermural Club Jamie Tingelstad Weds 10/26, 11/2, 11/9 1:30pm-3:30pm Lower Aux Gym
Beacon/Yearbook** Mai Maki 6th period
Bellevue Esports Club G Brad Conger Friday 3:30pm Room 0101
Bellevue Finance Club Edward Bright Tuesday 3:30pm Room 0103
Bending The Arc Luke Michener Tuesday 3:30pm-4pm Room 1118
Bio Beta Club Erik Takami 4th Monday of the month 3:30pm-4pm Room 2119
Biracial Affinity Group Lynda Hurley Tuesday 3:35pm Room 2117
Bold Girls Club Jennifer Townsend Every other Monday 3:30pm-4pm Room 2108
Book Club Christina Dahl First Tuesday of the month 3:35pm-4:15pm Room 2103
Chamber of Music Andrew Kam Thursday 3:30pm-4pm Room 1406
Chemistry Club Mark Morrow Tuesday 3:30pm-4pm Room 2105
Chess Club Patrick VanDyke Monday/Friday 3:30pm-4:30pm Room 1103
Choir Club Andrew Jacobson 0, 1st, 2nd, 3rd period
Civics Engagement Club Bryona Golding Tuesday 3:30pm Room 2106
Cooking for the Homeless Club (FCCLA) Amanda Lee Wednesday 12:45pm Room 0106
Dear Asian Youth Todd Miyata Friday, bi-weekly 3:30pm Room 1112
Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) Tammi Riggers Tuesday 3:30pm Room 1130
Dungeons and Dragons Matthew Busch Friday 3:30pm – 5pm Room 2118
Earthbound Jenny Lutz Monday 3:30pm Room 1105
Economics & Public Policy Club Tammi Riggers Wednesday 12:45pm Room 1130
Electronic Music Production Club Andrew Kam Monday 3:30pm Orchestra Rm
Entrepreneurship Club Carol Schmidt Thursday 3:30pm
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Jeannette Dunn Thursday 3:30pm Room 2102
Film and Book Club Maria Stevens Tuesday 3:30pm Room 2107
Foster Care Awareness Conor Corum Every other Monday 3:30pm-4:05pm Room 1116
French Honor Society** Marie Maillet see Ms. Maillet
Game Development Alex Bennett Thursday 3:30pm-4pm Room 0107
Girl Up Club Angela Kinkel Monday 3:30pm Room 2122
Girls Who Code Maria Stevens Friday 3:30pm Room 2107
Health Occupation Student Association (HOSA) Nathan Manning Tuesday 3:30pm-4pm Room 1104
Junior State of America (JSA) Conor Corum Thursday 3:30pm-4:15pm Room 1116
Key Club Conor Corum Thursday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1116
Kleats 4 Kids Steven Crawford First Tuesday of the month 3:30pm Room 2116
Kpop Club Maria Stevens Thursday, bi-weekly 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2107
Latinx Club Rocio Gonzalez Wednesday, bi-weekly 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2114
Linguistics Club Leslie Farquhar Every other Thursday 3:30pm Room 2112
LINK Crew (Bellevue Binders)** Arianna Giaroli/Hurley Wednesday 12:45pm Room 2117
Machine Learning Club Valentina Craciunoiu Monday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1127
Marine Biology Club Daniel Yi Friday 3:30pm Room 2110
Math Club Chuck Kralovich Tuesday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1120
Model United Nations Marie Maillet Thursday 3:30pm Room 2121
Muslim Student Association (MSA) Ashley Benmouffok Tuesday Before School Room 2104
National Arts Honors Society**NAHS Hannah Yale Friday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1125
National Honor Society** Mai Maki/Crawford 3rd Thursday of the Month 3:30pm-4:00pm Library
National Spanish Honor Society Rocio Gonzalez First Monday of the Month 3:30pm Room 2114
National Tech Honor Society Lisa Hansen First Monday of the Month 3:30pm Library
Neuroscience Club Erik Takami Tuesday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2119
Operation Smile Jenny Lutz Every other Weds. 12:50pm-1:20pm Room 1105
Orchestra Club Andrew Kam 4th – 7th periods
Performing For A Cause Andrew Kam Tuesday 3:30pm Piano Room
Photo Club Gibowski Tuesday 3:30pm-3:45pm
Physics Club Chuck Kralovich Monday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1120
Programming Club Christopher George Friday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 0104
Red Cross Club Matthew Busch Tuesday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2118
Rise for Rohingya Matthew Busch 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2118
Rocketry Club (Formerly TARC) Daniel Dorsey Monday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2120
Science & Engineering Club Ashley Benmouffok Tuesday & Thursday 7:15am – 7:45am Room 2104
Science National Honor Society Valentina Craciunoiu Friday, bi-weekly 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1121
Soup 4 Simpson Tammi Riggers Thursday 3:35pm Room 1130
Speech & Debate Club Amy McCormick/Aluri Monday & Tuesday 3:30pm-4:30pm Room 1115
Spirit Club Todd Miyata Wednesday 1:00pm Room 1112
STEM Academy Arianna Giaroli Friday 3:30pm Library
Student Education Association (SEA) Daniel Yi Thursday 3:30pm Room 2110
Student Law Society Hava Rosenberg Tuesday 3:30pm Room 2109
Students Who Share Leslie Farquhar Wednesday 12:45pm-1:10pm Library
Theatre Club David Kline Monday 3:35pm Room 1404
UNICEF Bryona Golding Monday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 2106
Wolverine Robotics Club (FRC 949) Mark Morrow Monday, Thursday/Sat. 3:30p-6p/1p-5p 1303&2105
Wolverines Who Hike Luke Michener Tuesday 3:30pm Room 1118
Writing Club Ululani Miller Tuesday 3:30pm Room 2111
Young Americans for Freedom (YAF) Carol Schmidt Every 3rd Tuesday 3:30pm-4:00pm Room 1122
Young Democrats of America (YDA) Carol Schmidt Thursday 3:30pm Room 1122
For more BSD Activities info, see the following BSD pages:Associated Student Body (ASB)Community ForumsDistrict PoliciesField Trips

Planning a Field Trip?

Click on the blue “Field Trips” button above for current info, applications, forms, and more.

The Bellevue School District offers students opportunities to extend their learning through extracurricular and after school activity programs. It is the District’s intention to provide high quality opportunities for student participation in extracurricular and after school activity programs. Questions or comments? Let’s Talk.

 

The Bellevue School District acknowledges that we learn, work, live and gather on the Indigenous Land of the Coast Salish peoples, specifically the Duwamish and Snoqualmie Tribes. We thank these caretakers of this land, who have lived and continue to live here, since time immemorial.