Click For Today’s Athletic Events


Paying Athletic Fees and Fines Online? ... Click Here*

* Please Note: Athletic Fees are applied to student accounts when rosters are complete.

Register for AthleticsDownload Physical FormDistrict Information

John Hill

Athletics & Activities Director
(425) 456-7038
hillj@bsd405.org

Tanja Jones

AD Assistant
(425) 456-7039
jonestan@bsd405.org

Ashley Lopez of Children's Hospital

Athletic Trainer
Ashley Lopez of
Children’s Hospital
Ashley.Lopez
@seattlechildrens.org

To Participate in a Sport at BHS:

  1. Click here to register online through BHS FinalForms. (See the Parent Playbook for instructions.)
  2. Attend Impact Testing (if required). Test dates TBD.
  3. Make sure a sports physical is on file with the school Athletics and Activities department.
  4. Click here to pay program fees.
  5. Click here for more BSD Athletics participation details.

Sports Offered

Note: Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster and league standings.
Fall Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Cross Country (Boys) Mike Hill Aug 20 Aug 26
Cross Country (Girls) Natalie Fowler Aug 20 Aug 26
Football Michael Kneip Aug 15 Aug 21
Golf (Boys)* Erik Monahan Aug 20 Aug 26
Soccer (Girls)* Peter Cochran Aug 20 Aug 26
Swim & Dive (Girls) Lisa van Loben Sels Aug 20 Aug 26
Tennis (Boys) Phyllis Gill Aug 20 Aug 26
Volleyball* Jamie Tingelstad Aug 20 Aug 26
Water Polo (Boys) Ed Brovick Aug 20 Aug 26
Cheer – Competitive*^ Amanda Pardee Spring Spring
Cheer – Sideline*^ Cindy Pardee Spring Spring
Drill*^ Cassandra Beecher Spring Spring

* indicates cut sport
^ indicates all sports seasons

Winter Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Basketball (Boys)* Sam Fein Nov 12 Nov 18
Basketball (Girls)* Nick Crossan Nov 12 Nov 18
Gymnastics Nina Frausto Nov 12 Nov 11
Swim & Dive (Boys) Mike Hill Nov 12 Nov 18
Wrestling (Boys) Jory Hamilton Nov 12 Nov 18
Wrestling (Girls) Jory Hamilton Nov 12 Nov 18

* indicates cut sport

Spring Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2018-19
1st Practice
2019-20
Badminton Benjamin Puariea Feb 25 Mar 02
Baseball* Tate Seefried Feb 25 Mar 02
Golf (Girls)* Tori Marcum Feb 25 Mar 02
Lacrosse (Boys) Nick Welton Feb 25 Mar 02
Lacrosse (Girls) Emily Stanford Feb 25 Mar 02
Soccer (Boys)* Feb 25 Mar 02
Softball* Marty Martin Feb 25 Mar 02
Tennis (Girls) Phyllis Gill Feb 25 Mar 02
Track & Field (Boys) Bill Richmond Feb 25 Mar 02
Track & Field (Girls) Bob Burmeister Feb 25 Mar 02
Water Polo (Girls) Evan Kaseguma Feb 25 Mar 02

* indicates cut sport

News