Please see Mrs. Tate for all spending or fundraising procedures & forms.


Interested in belonging to or starting a new club?

New charters are completed for every club, every year. Club charters are required and approved by ASB. Clubs need to have a teacher advisor, at least 6 members and a clear mission that fits within our school mission and goals. Interlake has a wide range of clubs; community service, hobby, and discussion to clubs that travel and compete with other teams. Getting involved in a club is a great way to develop your leadership skills.

Club/Activity Advisor Meeting Dates Meeting Room
Amnesty International Club- raise awareness about human rights Mr. Oliveira Tuesdays 7:30 2709
Animal Welfare Club- Ms. Yancey Thursdays 11:35 (Lunch) 1806
Animation Club- learn animation Mr. Ton/Ms. Bennett Wed. 1:30 & Thurs 3:45 1802
Anime Club- a club for anime enthusiasts Ms. Cantrell Thursdays Lunch 1516
Badminton Club- informal badminton play Mr. Desmond Tuesdays 7:55am Outside Gym
Black Student Union- a cultural club Ms. Hairston Wednesdays 2-3 2708
CAS-help students with the cas process Ms. Roper n/a n/a
Chemistry Club- teach chemistry through interactive experiments Mr. Rierson Tuesdays 3:30-4:00 1715
Chess Club-play and compete in chess Mr. O’Byrne Mondays 3:30-4:30 & Thursdays during lunch 1708
Chinese Student Assoc. –cultural club Ms. Wang Tuesdays 3:40 World Language Building
Community Impact Club- community service club Mr. Hickey Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:30 1803
Cooking Club– learn to cook Ms. Boness Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 2709
Criminal Forensics Investigation-learn about crime scenes Ms. Hickman Fridays 3:40-4:30 1624
Data Science Club-learn data analysis, comp science and business Mr. Kessler Mondays 3:35-4:30 Port 1
Deca –learn about business and marketing Mr. Weiker Tuesdays 3:45 1802
Film Club Mr. Richards Mondays 3:45-4:45 1406
Fleurs- promote a positive environment at IHS Mr. Rogers Wednesdays 7:55am 2706
French Club- experience French Club Ms. Collomb Wednesdays 1:30-2:00 101
Future Business Leaders of America-Business business club Ms. Yancey Fridays 7:45am 2606
Future Problem Solvers- critical thinking and problem solvers Mr. Becker Tuesdays 3:45 2708
Girls Who Code– teach students the world of coding Mr. Kessler Fridays 3:40-5:40 Portable 1
Global Awareness-discussion group about global issues Mr. Alvarez Mondays 3:45 1702
GOVAA-learn about gender based violence through education and alliance Ms. Lehman Fridays 3:45-5:00 2710
Green Team- improve the environment Ms. Lindholm Thursdays 3:35-5:00 Hort Room
HOSA– Health Occupations Students of America- promoting health and medical fields. Ms. Alvarez Wednesdays 7:50 1801
Indians at Interlake cultural awareness club Ms. Gadre Fridays 3:45 2606
Inklings- creative writing club Mr. Constans Thursdays Lunch Port 5
JSA-  Political club Mr. Stearns Mondays 3:45-4:30 2703
Journalism Club-publishes a monthly newspaper Mr. Alvarez Tuesdays 3:35 1702
Key Club– Volunteer and service based projects Mr. Bennett Wednesdays 1:30 2712
Knowledge Bowl- Compete in knowledge bowl events Ms. Dossett & Mr. Daniels Tuesdays at lunch 1710 or 2708
Latinos Unidos- cultural club Ms. Gasca Wednesdays 1:25-2:00 Career Center
IHS Launch Club- club about innovative marketing ideas Mr. Peterson Tuesdays 7:45am 1809
Math Club- math club Mr. Kessler Monday 3:30-4:30 Port 1
ME to We Club- community and global service based club Mr. Allen Thursdays 3:45-4:55 1626
Metals Club-metals hobby club Mr. Agnew Thursdays 8:00am 1810
Model United Nations– learn and practice diplomacy Mr. Becker Mondays 3:40-4:40 2705
Mu Alpha Theta- online math competition club Mr. Kessler Wednesdays 1:20-2:00 Port 1
National Honor Society- promote excellence in scholarship, service,& leadership Mr. Peterson Thursdays 7:30 1809
Programming Club- a club for computer programming Ms. Bennett Thursdays 3:30-4:30 1809
Queer Straight Alliance-provide safe environment for students Ms. Trofimovich Thursdays 3:45-5:00 2607
Red Cross Club- improve emergency response and health care Ms. Iverson Tuesdays 7:50-8:20 1716
Robotics Club-engineering and robotics Ms. Collomb Mon 3:45-5:30 & Fri. 3:45-5:30 1806
Rocketry Club- educate peers on Rocketry Ms. Jiang Tuesdays 3:35-4:30 World Language Building 108
Saints Speak-literary club Mr. Rogers Mondays 3:35 2706
Science National Honor Societylearn about science by participating in competitions Ms. Gatewood Thursdays 7:30 1707
Science Club-interest in science Mr. O’Byrne Tuesdays 3:40- 4:30 1708
Science Olympiad- competes in science competitions Mr. Thompson Fridays 3:40 Tech Port
Science Policy Club-foster interest in STEM legistation Mr. Oliveira Thursdays lunch 2709
Smash Club– play Super Smash Bros Ms. Bennett Tuesdays 3:45-5:00 1809
Social Innovation Club- global & social issues through science and technolongy Ms. Esparza Thursdays lunch 1703
Speech and Debate-Debate and public speaking Lisa Weber & Steve Rowe Tues & Thurs 3:45-5:45 2709
Technology Student Assoc. a tech club Ms. Esparza-Garcia Wednesdays 7:50 am 1703
True Light Club- a Christian awareness club Ms. Blunden Thursdays 3:35-4:40 1621
UNICEF- community service club Ms. Leibole Wednesday 11:35-11:55 GYM
YNCA– youth network for cross cultural awareness Mr. Kilby Mondays 7:50-8:25am Port 6
For more BSD Activities info, see the following BSD pages:Associated Student Body (ASB)Community ForumsDistrict PoliciesField Trips

Planning a Field Trip?

Click on the blue “Field Trips” button above for current info, applications, forms, and more.