New student?  Entering 9th Grade in Fall 2020-21? View the Athletic Director’s Fall Sports Information video to learn about participating in Saints Athletics.

Click For Today’s Athletic Events

Paying Athletic Fees and Fines Online? … Click Here

Register for AthleticsSports Physical FormDistrict Information

Patrick Malone

Athletics & Activities Director
malonep@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7209

Krystyn Higgins

Shauna Delaney

2020-21 SPORTS REGISTRATION IS OPEN!
First day of Fall Sports is August 24

See the 2020-2021 Sports Bulletin-IHS Saints

To Participate in a Sport at IHS:

  1. Click here to register online through IHS FinalForms. (See the Parent Playbook for instructions.) If you attend International or Big Picture, contact Ms. Higgins at higginsk@bsd405.org.
  2. Attend ImPACT Testing (if required).
  3. Make sure a sports physical is on file with the school Athletics and Activities department.
  4. Click here to pay program fees.
  5. Click here for more BSD Athletics participation details.

ImPACT Testing is valid for 24 months and is required for all contact sports: football, volleyball, soccer, basketball, gymnastics, wrestling, baseball, softball, lacrosse, water polo and diving.

Sports Offered:

Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster, and league standings.
Fall Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2020-21
1st Practice
2021-22

Cross Country (Boys)

InterlakeXC

  Brad Barquist Aug 24
Time 9 – 11:30 a.m.
Place: Softball Field
Aug 24

Cross Country (Girls)

InterlakeXC

Andrea Miller Aug 24
Time 9 – 11:30 a.m.
Place: Softball Field
Aug 24
Football Dante Foster Aug 19
Time 4 – 6:30 p.m.
Place: Stadium
Aug 19
Golf (Boys)* Scott Marcum Aug 24
Time 3:30 p.m.
Place: Tam O’Shanter
Aug 24
Soccer (Girls)* Justin Petersen Aug 24
Time: 9 – 11 a.m.
Place: Stadium
Aug 24
Swim & Dive (Girls) Michael Mullen Aug 24
Swim: 7 – 8:30 a.m. @ Samena
Dive: 7 – 8:30 a.m. @ Samena
Aug 24
Tennis (Boys) Matthew Perlman Aug 24
Time- 9 – 11 a.m.
Place: Tennis Courts
Aug 24
Volleyball* Eddie Guerrero Aug 24
Time 4 – 6 p.m.
Place: Main Gym
Aug 24
Water Polo (Boys)  Lee Griffin Aug 24 Aug 24
Cheer*^ Heather McLean Tryouts
TBD
Place: TBD
TBD
Drill*^ Sam Bradley TBD TBD

* indicates cut sport
^ indicates all sports seasons

Winter Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2020-21
1st Practice
2021-22
Basketball (Boys)* Scott Marcum Nov 16
6:00 PM
Main Gym
Nov 15
Basketball (Girls)* Ryan Cruz Nov 16
3:45 PM
Main Gym
Nov 15
Gymnastics ** Sara Grandstrand Nov 9
3:45 PM
Upper Gym
TBD
Swim & Dive (Boys) Erik Mathre Nov 16
7:00 PM
Samena Pool
Nov 15
Wrestling (Boys) Dave Unwin Nov 16
4:00 PM
Upper Gym
Nov 15
Wrestling (Girls) Dave Unwin Nov 16
4:00 PM
Upper Gym
Nov 15

* indicates cut sport
** Cuts may be required should athletes not possess the skills to participate safely.

Spring Sport Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2020-21
1st Practice
2021-22
Badminton Jerry Schaefer Mar 01
Main Gym at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Baseball* Kyle Skinner Mar 01
Baseball Field at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Golf (Girls)* Doug Calvert Mar 01
Tam O’Shanter at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Lacrosse (Boys) Bobby Henry Feb 22
Stadium at 7:00 pm
Feb 21
Lacrosse (Girls) Carli Weinberg Feb 22
Location Tillicum at 4:00 pm
Feb 21
Soccer (Boys)* Dan Peterson Mar 01
Stadium at 4:00 pm
Feb 28
Softball* Cassandra Hill Mar 01
Softball Field at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Tennis (Girls) Matthew Perlman Mar 01
Tennis Courts at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Track & Field (Boys) Dave Unwin Mar 01
Track at 3:30 pm
Feb 28
Track & Field (Girls) Mitch Carabat Mar 01
Track at 3:30 pm
Feb 28

* indicates cut sport