Have a question? Let's Talk.

Registration for 2022-23 Sports is Open!

District Athletic Director Health & Safety Update Archives

 Questions? Please contact us through Let’s Talk.


Click For Today’s Athletic Events

Paying Athletic Fees and Fines Online? … Click Here

Register for AthleticsSports Physical FormDistrict Information

Kyle McKenna

Athletics & Activities Director
mckennak@bsd405.org
(425) 456-7209

Krystyn Higgins

Shauna Delaney

2022-23 SPORTS REGISTRATION IS OPEN.
First day of Fall Sports is August 22
(Football starts August 17)

See the 2021-22 IHS Saints Bulletin.

To Participate in a Sport at IHS:

  1. Click here to register online through IHS FinalForms. (See the Parent Playbook for instructions.) If you attend International or Big Picture, contact Ms. Higgins at higginsk@bsd405.org.
  2. Attend ImPACT Testing (if required). Contact Ms. Higgins for testing information.
  3. Make sure a sports physical is on file with the school Athletics and Activities department.
  4. Click here to pay program fees.
  5. Click here for more BSD Athletics participation details.

ImPACT Testing is valid for 24 months and is required for all contact sports: football, volleyball, soccer, basketball, gymnastics, wrestling, baseball, softball, lacrosse, water polo, diving and pole vault.

Sports Offered:

Click the individual team link below for team details including schedule, roster, and league standings.
Fall Sport
Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2022-23
1st Practice
2023-24
Cross Country (Boys)

InterlakeXC

  Brad Barquist Aug 22
Time 4 – 6:30 PM
Place: Softball Field
Aug 21
Cross Country (Girls)

InterlakeXC:

TBD Aug 22
Time 4 – 6:30 PM
Place: Softball Field
Aug 21
Football Dante Foster Aug 17
Time 4 – 6:30 PM
Place: Stadium
Aug 16
Golf (Boys)* Scott Marcum Aug 22
Time 3:30 PM
Place: Tam O’Shanter
Aug 21
Soccer (Girls)* Justin Petersen Aug 22
Time: 3:30 – 6:30 PM
Place: Stadium
Aug 21
Swim & Dive (Girls) Paola Arenas Aug 22
Swim: 7:30 – 9:00 AM @ Samena
Dive: 10am-12pm @ Newport Hills
Aug 21
Tennis (Boys) Matthew Perlman Aug 22
Time- 10:30AM – 12:30PM
Place: Tennis Courts
Aug 21
Volleyball* Mitchel Bio Aug 22
Time 4 – 6 p.m.
Place: Main Gym
Aug 21
Water Polo (Boys) Katoya Palmer Aug 22 – TBD Aug 21
Cheer*^ Heather McLean Tryouts
Spring 2022
Place: Contact Coach
Spring 2023
Drill*^ Sam Bradley Spring 2022 Spring 2023

* indicates cut sport
^ indicates all sports seasons

Winter Sport
Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2022-23
1st Practice
2023-24
Basketball (Boys)* Aaron Bright Nov 14
6:00 PM
Main Gym
Nov 13
Basketball (Girls)* TBD Nov 14
3:45 PM
Main Gym
Nov 13
Gymnastics ** Sara Grandstrand Nov 7
3:45 PM
Upper Gym
Nov 6
Swim & Dive (Boys) Paola Arenas Nov 14
7:00 PM
Nov 13
Wrestling (Boys) Dave Unwin Nov 14
4:00 PM
Upper Gym
Nov 13
Wrestling (Girls) Dave Unwin Nov 14
4:00 PM
Upper Gym
Nov 13

* indicates cut sport
** Cuts may be required should athletes not possess the skills to participate safely.

Spring Sport
Head Coach & Email 1st Practice
2022-23
1st Practice
2023-24
Badminton (Girls) Griffith Johnson Feb 27
Main Gym at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Baseball* Kyle Skinner Feb 27
Baseball Field at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Golf (Girls)* Doug Calvert Feb 27
Tam O’Shanter at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Lacrosse (Boys) Weston Heuker Feb 20
Stadium at 7:00 pm
Feb TBD
Lacrosse (Girls) Samantha Gunnerson Feb 20
Tillicum MS field 4:00 pm
Feb TBD
Soccer (Boys)* Dan Peterson Feb 27
Stadium at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Softball Kevin Cooper Feb 27
Softball Field at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Tennis (Girls) Matthew Perlman Feb 27
Tennis Courts at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Track & Field (Boys) Dave Unwin Feb 27
Track at 3:30 pm
Feb 26
Track & Field (Girls) Mitch Carabat Feb 27
Track at 3:30 pm
Feb 26

* indicates cut sport


News
The Bellevue School District acknowledges that we learn, work, live and gather on the Indigenous Land of the Coast Salish peoples, specifically the Duwamish and Snoqualmie Tribes. We thank these caretakers of this land, who have lived and continue to live here, since time immemorial.