SHS Curriculum Night was virtual this year. Please start by watching our preliminary Curriculum Night Presentation.

Following the Curriculum Night Presentation, please check out your students schedule and visit their Teacher’s video links below for more information on their classes and the school year ahead. Classes are listed by Department, Course Title, and Teacher.

Also be sure to check out these additional announcements and information from PTSA & the Bellevue Schools Foundation:

Academic Seminar

Class Teacher
Academic Seminar Chelsea Connaway
Academic Seminar Nicole Fyten

Career & Technical Education (CTE)

Class Teacher
Accounting 1/2 Jeff Bright
AP Computer Science Chad Magendanz
AP Micro/Macro Economics Jeff Bright
Coding in Python 1 Chad Magendanz
Computer Graphics 1 Mike Lebeiko
Computer Graphics 2 Chad Magendanz
Digital Video/Audio Production 1 Tyler Brazil
Economics Jeff Bright
Entrepreneurship Mike Lebeiko
Health Science Careers JaneMarie Brown
Introduction to Health Care Mike Lebeiko
Introduction to Marketing Mike Lebeiko
Mobile Game Development Chad Magendanz
Personal Finance Jeff Bright
Photography 1 Tyler Brazil
Photography 1 Debby Nixon
Photography 2 Tyler Brazil

English/Language Arts

Class Teacher
Academic English Language Development 1 & 2 Carlye O’Neill
Academic English Language Development 2 Ben Jones
Academic Seminar Chelsea Connaway
Academic Seminar Nicole Fyten
American Literature & Composition Melissa Adams & Sally Sue McDonald
American Literature & Composition Chelsea Connaway
AP Language & Composition Rachel Ogimachi
AP Literature & Composition Ken Kendrick
AVID Grade 9 Nicole Fyten
AVID Grade 10 Ian Duncan
AVID Grade 11 Ian Duncan
AVID Grade 12 Ainsley Goodrich
Freshman (Grade 9) Composition, Literature & Communication Carlye O’Neill
Honors Freshman Composition & Literature Patricia Beltran
Honors Freshman Composition & Literature Patricia Beltran & Jessica Baril
Honors Freshman Composition & Literature Stephanie Ritchie
Honors Freshman Composition & Literature Eva Rubin de Celis
Honors Sophomore Composition & Literature Ian Duncan
Honors Sophomore Composition & Literature Rachel Ogimachi
Honors Sophomore Composition & Literature Rachel Ogimachi & Sally Sue McDonald
Honors Sophomore Composition & Literature Stephanie Ritchie
Honors Sophomore Composition & Literature Eva Rubin de Celis
Junior (Grade 11) Composition, Literature & Communication Carlye O’Neill
Literacy Lab Chelsea Connaway
Senior English Chelsea Connaway & Carlye O’Neill
Senior English Ken Kendrick & Jessica Baril
Senior English Stephanie Ritchie
Senior English Rob Wood
Sophomore (Grade 10) Composition, Literature & Communication Carlye O’Neill
Targeted English 9, 10, 11 & 12 Megan Melver
Targeted English Grades 9 & 10 Tiffany Jerden
Targeted English Grades 11 & 12 Tiffany Jerden
Yearbook Mitch Leffler

Health/Physical Education

Class Teacher
Foundations of Fitness Brian Freeman
Foundations of Fitness Annette LaBissoniere
Foundations of Fitness Mitch Leffler
Foundations of Fitness Rachel Major
Foundations of Fitness Collin Williams
Health Hector Nassar
Health Karissa Stay
Health Collin Williams
Personal Fitness Brian Freeman
Personal Fitness Annette LaBissoniere
Personal Fitness Rachel Major
Personal Fitness Hector Nassar
Personal Fitness Collin Williams
Walking for Fitness Annette LaBissoniere
Walking for Fitness Rachel Major
Yoga Mitch Leffler
Yoga Collin Williams

Leadership

Class Teacher
Leadership Kathy Shih

Math

Class Teacher
Advanced Calculus & Differential Equations Lorinda Flikkema
Algebra 1 Aubrey Creeden
Algebra 1 Whitney Rosenberg co-taught with Bridget Shi
Algebra 2 Don Burress
Algebra 2 Aubrey Creeden
Algebra 2 Calista Krause
Algebra 2 Maddison Myers
Algebra 2 Whitney Rosenberg
AP Calculus AB/BC Lorinda Flikkema
AP Statistics Ainsley Goodrich
Consumer Math Bridget Shi
Geometry Aubrey Creeden
Geometry Ainsley Goodrich
Geometry Maddison Myers
Geometry Michele Perry
Geometry Whitney Rosenberg
Geometry Ryan Tavitas
Math Models Don Burress
Pre-Calculus Nicole Fyten
Pre-Calculus Calista Krause
Pre-Calculus Ryan Tavitas
Targeted Math Gail Chiarello
Targeted Pre-Algebra Megan Melver

Performing Arts

Class Teacher
Band Chandra Rampersad
Choir Ryan Hyde
Concert Orchestra David Klock
Guitar 1 & 2 Ryan Hyde
Piano 1 & 2 Ryan Hyde
Sinfonia David Klock
Technical Theatre 1 & 2 Melissa Adams

Science

Class Teacher
AP Biology Jayesh Rao
AP Chemistry Jessica Youmans
AP Environmental Science Kristin Larson
AP Physics 1 Lisa Neshyba
AP Physics 1 Brandon Purcell
AP Physics 2 Brandon Purcell
Biology Rheannon Kickham
Biology Elizabeth Nightingale
Biology Bobby Rocha
Biology/Chemistry Block Jayesh Rao
Biotechnology Kim Herzog
Chemistry Kim Herzog
Chemistry Elizabeth Nightingale
Chemistry Andi Ribeiro
Chemistry Jessica Youmans
Physics Kristin Larson
Physics Lisa Neshyba
Physics Brandon Purcell

Social Studies

Class Teacher
AP US Government Sarah Beckerman
AP US Government Brandi Li
AP US Government Karissa Stay
AP Human Geography Kate Baker Sinha
AP Human Geography Sean Baughn
AP Human Geography Kevin Kincaid
AP Human Geography Bjorn Unneland
AP Modern World History Lindsay Combs
AP Modern World History Rob Hallock
AP Modern World History Bjorn Unneland
AP Psychology Sarah Beckerman
AP US History Kate Baker Sinha
AP US History Kevin Kincaid
AP US History Brandi Li
Modern World History Kate Baker Sinha
Modern World History Rob Hallock
Modern World History Bjorn Unneland
Psychology Kevin Kincaid
Psychology Brandi Li
US History Sean Baughn
US History Lindsay Combs
US History Brandi Li

Special Education

Class Teacher
Pathways for Academic Student Success (PASS) Tiffany Jerden
Pathways for Academic Student Success (PASS) Megan Melver
Pathways for Academic Student Success (PASS) Anne Rehart
Pathways for Academic Student Success (PASS) Christian Rider
Pre-Vocational Skills Sally Sue McDonald
Pre-Vocational Skills Jesse Ryan
Social Skills Tiffany Jerden
Social Skills Ken Wong & Sarah Kermgard

Visual Arts

Class Teacher
2-D Art & Design Stephanie Garcia
2-D Art & Design Kathy Shih
3-D Art & Design Stephanie Garcia
3-D Art & Design Melissa Misoda
AP Art Kathy Shih

World Language

Class Teacher
AP Spanish Language Jake Harder
AP Spanish Literature Jennifer Weaver
Chinese 1 & 2 Tracy Ge
Chinese 3+ Tracy Ge
French 1 Nathalie Arnaud
French 2 Nathalie Arnaud
French 3 Nathalie Arnaud
French 4+ Nathalie Arnaud
Honors Hispanic Studies (ISA) Jennifer Weaver
Honors Spanish Academy Jennifer Weaver
Spanish 1 Jake Harder
Spanish 1 Margot Maffucci
Spanish 2 Margot Maffucci
Spanish 2 Heather Thomas
Spanish 3 & 4 Margot Maffucci
Spanish 3 Heather Thomas
Spanish 3 Jennifer Weaver
Spanish 4 Jake Harder