Have a question? Let's Talk.

ORCA Cards

Students living outside the school’s 1 mile eligibility boundary will be eligible to receive an ORCA Card. (No longer a Radial Mile. Changed to walking or driving mile.) Bellevue School District ORCA Cards will only work on King County METRO and local Sound Transit buses. Students must scan/tap their ORCA Card on the fare card reader each time they enter the bus.

BSD Student ORCA Cards are activated the first day of school and expire the last day of school each year. Students are issued a new ORCA Card each year at the school’s August Back-to-School Day or at BSD Transportation any day after the second week of August or at school starting the first day of school each year.

Download Orca Card Application

Important

  • DO NOT LOAD PERSONAL FUNDS ON A BSD STUDENT ORCA CARD. Personal Funds are unusable and will be lost.
  • Replacements for LOST or DAMAGED ORCA Cards will be issued at a cost of $25.
  • There is NO Cost to replace a defective ORCA Card, but it must be turned in to the school office to receive a new card, for verification that it wasn’t damaged and that it is a current year card.
  • METRO Lost and Found is (206) 553-3000.
  • Timetables and METRO Bus Route Maps are available online at http://metro.kingcounty.gov or at http://www.soundtransit.org or by calling METRO at (206) 553-3000.

Metro Contracted Supplemental 800 Series Routes



International – Big Picture in AM on BSD Yellow School Bus Route 53


METRO AFTERNOON ROUTE 246 
Newport HS (124TH AVE SE & SE 44TH ST)3:43 PM
SOMERSET3:57 PM
EGP&R4:10 PM

MT 823 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:47 PM1:15 PM
150TH Ave SE & Newport Way SE7:12 AM3:54 PM1:22 PM
150th Ave SE & SE 46TH Way7:15 AM3:57 PM1:25 PM
148th Ave & SE 55TH ST4:02 PM1:30 PM
164th Ave SE & SE 46th Way7:23 AM4:10 PM1:38 PM
Newport Way & 152nd Ave SE (Service was
adjusted to start making all stops along
Newport Way between 152nd & NHS.)
7:29 AM4:18 PM1:44 PM
Newport HS (Newport Way & Factoria Blvd)7:38 AM
International School7:50 AM

MT 824 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:45 PM1:15 PM
Forest Dr & SE 63rd ST3:53 PM1:23 PM
156TH Ave SE & SE 63RD ST7:21 AM4:02 PM1:32 PM
Forest Dr & SE 63rd ST7:30 AM
Newport HS (Factoria & Newport Way)7:38 AM
International School7:54 AM

MT 886 M,T,TH,FWED
Bellevue HS (108th Ave SE & SE 11TH )3:47 PM1:16 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )7:18 AM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)7:20 AM
SE 8th & 118th Ave SE7:34 AM3:55 PM1:24 PM
Bellevue HS (108th Ave SE & SE 11TH )7:40 AM
International School7:51 AM
405 & Coal Creek4:05 PM1:34 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )4:08 PM1:37 PM

MT 887 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:48 PM1:18 PM
SE 60TH & 128TH Ave SE7:22 AM3:55 PM1:25 PM
119TH & SE 58th7:26 AM3:59 PM1:29 PM
SE 59th & Lake Wash Blvd7:30 AM4:03 PM1:33 PM
405N & 112TH7:34 AM4:07 PM1:37 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )7:37 AM
International School7:53 AM

MT 888 M,T,TH,FWED
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 40th6:59 AM
EGP&R Bay 27:09 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 34th7:18 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & NE 24th7:29 AM
Interlake HS on NE 24th7:37 AM3:45 PM1:08 PM
International School7:55 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & NE 24th3:51 PM1:14 PM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 34th4:02 PM1:25 PM
EGP&R Bay 14:10 PM1:33 PM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 40th4:24 PM1:47 PM

MT 889 M,T,TH,FWED
116TH Ave NE & NE 34th ST7:10 AM
132ND Ave NE & NE 70th ST7:25 AM
130TH Ave NE & NE 24TH ST7:35 PM
Sammamish HS ON 140TH7:45 AM
International School7:54 AM3:35 PM1:08 PM
Sammamish HS ON 140TH3:47 PM1:20 PM
130TH Ave NE & NE 24TH ST3:59 PM1:32 PM
132ND Ave NE & NE 70th ST4:11 PM1:44 PM
116TH Ave NE & NE 34th ST4:27 PM2:00 PM

Supplemental Yellow Bus Routes

We provide yellow school bus service to supplement Metro. Big Picture students who ride Metro to International School each morning are able to catch BSD Route 53 from International to Big Picture School. Yellow school bus routes also supplement regular Metro service for International School and Big Picture School students in the afternoon. These buses only make limited stops.

BSD RT 63, AM ONLY - HILLTOP-NHS-INTL-BPS 
5242 148th AVE SE7:27 AM
146TH AV & SE 55TH ST7:27 AM
151ST AV SE & 152ND PL SE7:28 AM
151ST AV SE & SE 49TH ST7:29 AM
HIGHLAND DR & SOMERSET BLVD SE7:32 AM
SOMERSET BLVD SE & 143RD AV SE7:34 AM
NB FACTORIA BLVD @ ST MARGARET'S CHURCH
(METRO STOP)
7:40 AM
FLOOD ONLY STOP - NW Bound Metro Stop on
Lake Hills Connector and SE 8th/SE 7th PL
7:43 AM
INTERNATIONAL BUS LOADZONE7:50 AM
Depart INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (AS SOON AS
ALL 800 SERIES METRO BUSES HAVE ARRIVED.)
8:00 AM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOADZONE8:10 AM

BSD RT 28 AM ONLY - INTL - WOODRIDGE - BHS 
128TH AVE & INTERNATIONALSCHOOL ENTRANCE7:10 AM
WOODRIDGE ELEM BUS LOADZONE7:15 AM
108TH AV SE N OF SE 10TH ST(BHS STUDENT
DROP OFF)
7:24 AM

BSD RT 59 AM - GREEWICH CREST-NEWPORT SHORES-NHS 
WB LK WA BLVD SE/120TH AVE SE7:27 AM
SB NEWPORT SHORES EXIT7:28 AM
124TH AVE SE & NEWPORT HIGH ENT7:35 AM

BSD RT 61 PM - GREEWICH CREST-NEWPORT SHORES-NHSM-T-Th-FWed(RT 59)
124TH AVE SE & NEWPORT HIGH ENT3:45 PM1:00 PM
WB LK WA BLVD SE/120TH AVE SE3:50 PM1:03 PM
SB NEWPORT SHORES EXIT3:52 PM1:05 PM

BSD RT 15 PM ONLY - BIG PICTUREM-T-Th-FWed (RT 8)
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:15 PM2:10 PM
ENATAI SCHOOL BUS LOAD ZONE4:28 PM2:19 PM
NB 108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS4:33 PM2:24 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER4:37 PM2:28 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK4:45 PM2:36 PM

BSD RT 20 PM ONLY - BIG PICTUREM-T-Th-FWed (RT 3)
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:15 PM2:10 PM
SE 34TH ST & 165TH AVE SE4:23 PM2:18 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 34TH ST/VASA PARK4:24 PM2:19 PM
171st AV SE & SE 40TH CT4:26 PM2:24 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 26TH ST4:30 PM2:28 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY & 170TH L SE (BASS COVE)4:34 PM2:32 PM
430 W LK SAMM PKWY SE4:35 PM2:33 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 2ND PL4:37 PM2:35 PM
326-372 W LK SAMM PKWY(The Cove)4:38 PM2:36 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & 177TH LN NE4:40 PM2:38 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 15TH PL4:44 PM2:42 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 24TH ST4:46 PM2:44 PM
173RD AVE NE & NE 14TH ST4:51 PM2:49 PM
NE 8TH ST & 172ND AVE NE4:53 PM2:51 PM

BSD RT 53 PM ONLY - BIG PICTUREM-T-Th-FWed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:15 PM2:10 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & Sammamish HS/METRO STOP4:21 PM2:16 PM
EB MAIN ST & 157TH AVE SE4:25 PM2:20 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INTERLAKE HS4:31 PM2:26 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST4:35 PM2:30 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE4:43 PM2:38 PM
134TH AVE NE & NE 33RD LN4:46 PM2:41 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO4:48 PM2:43 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126TH AVE NE4:53 PM2:48 PM
WB NE24TH ST & NORTHUP WAY4:56 PM2:51 PM

BSD RT 61 PM ONLY - INTLM-T-Th-FWed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:20 PM
FLOOD ONLY STOP - Depart school
5 minutes earlier at 3:15 PM. Stop SE Bound
Metro Stop on Lake Hills Connector and
SE 8th/SE 7th PL
3:25 PM
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE)3:40 PM

BSD RT 53 PM ONLY - INTLM-T-Th-FWed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:20 PM
108TH AV SE & BHS ACCESS3:30 PM

BSD RT 59 - INTL - BIG PICTURE - NHS - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed (RT 61)
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOAD ZONE4:12 PM2:05 PM
EASTGATE WAY & 140TH AVE SE (EASTGATE P&R)4:22 PM2:10 PM
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE)4:32 PM2:17 PM
FOREST DR SE & SE 60TH ST (MEADOW PARK TRAIL)4:39 PM2:25 PM
SE 63RD ST & 155TH AVE SE (SUMMIT)4:43 PM2:29 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 158TH AVE SE4:50 PM2:37 PM
SE 48TH DR & 150TH AVE SE4:52 PM2:39 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 150TH AVE SE4:54 PM2:40 PM
SE 46TH ST & 148TH AVE SE4:55 PM2:41 PM
SOMERSET LOAD ZONE ENTRANCE5:00 PM2:45 PM
SE 42ND ST & SOMERSET BLVD (FOUNTAIN)5:03 PM2:48 PM

BSD RT 54 PM ONLY - INTERNATIONALM-T-Th-FWed
DEPART INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
FLOOD ONLY STOP - SE Bound Metro Stop on
Lake Hills Connector and SE 8th/SE 7th PL
(All of the following stops will run late on flood days.)
3:55 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & Sammamish HS/METRO STOP3:59 PM1:59 PM
EB MAIN ST & 157TH AVE SE4:03 PM2:03 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INTERLAKE HS4:09 PM2:09 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST4:14 PM2:13 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE4:23 PM2:21 PM
134TH AVE NE & NE 33rd LN4:26 PM2:24 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO4:29 PM2:27 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126HT AVE NE4:34 PM2:31 PM
WB NE 24TH ST & NORTHUP WAY4:36 PM2:33 PM

BSD RT 2 PM ONLY - INTERNATIONALM-T-Th-FWed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
ENATAI SCHOOL BUS LOAD ZONE4:04 PM2:05 PM
108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS4:09 PM2:10 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER4:15 PM2:15 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK4:25 PM2:20 PM

Students looking for METRO Options need to consider stop locations as well as frequency. If you have waited for the last possible bus and it overloaded and isn’t able to accommodate all riders, you may end up being late.