ORCA Cards

Students living outside the school’s one radial mile eligibility boundary will be eligible to receive an ORCA Card. Bellevue School District ORCA Cards will only work on King County METRO and local Sound Transit buses. Students must scan/tap their ORCA Card on the fare card reader each time they enter the bus.

BSD Student ORCA Cards are activated the first day of school and expire the last day of school each year. Students are issued a new ORCA Card each year at the school’s August Back-to-School Day or at BSD Transportation any day after the second week of August or at school starting the first day of school each year.

Download Orca Card Application

Important

  • DO NOT LOAD PERSONAL FUNDS ON A BSD STUDENT ORCA CARD. Personal Funds are unusable and will be lost.
  • Replacements for LOST or DAMAGED ORCA Cards will be issued at a cost of $25.
  • There is NO Cost to replace a defective ORCA Card, but it must be turned in to the school office to receive a new card, for verification that it wasn’t damaged and that it is a current year card.
  • METRO Lost and Found is (206) 553-3000.
  • Timetables and METRO Bus Route Maps are available online at http://metro.kingcounty.gov or at http://www.soundtransit.org or by calling METRO at (206) 553-3000.

Metro Contracted Supplemental 800 Series Routes

Schedule Change Effective Oct. 10, 2018: Wednesday afternoon 800 series Metro routes have moved to 30 minutes earlier.



International – Big Picture in AM on BSD Yellow School Bus Route 53


METRO AFTERNOON ROUTE 246 
Newport HS (124TH AVE SE & SE 44TH ST)3:43 PM
SOMERSET3:57 PM
EGP&R4:10 PM

MT 823 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:47 PM1:15 PM
150TH Ave SE & Newport Way SE7:12 AM3:54 PM1:22 PM
150th Ave SE & SE 46TH Way7:15 AM3:57 PM1:25 PM
148th Ave & SE 55TH ST4:02 PM1:30 PM
164th Ave SE & SE 46th Way7:23 AM4:10 PM1:38 PM
Newport Way & 152nd Ave SE7:29 AM4:17 PM1:44 PM
Newport HS (Newport Way & Factoria Blvd)7:38 AM
International School7:50 AM

MT 824 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:45 PM1:15 PM
Forest Dr & SE 63rd ST3:53 PM1:23 PM
Lakemont Blvd & SE 63RD ST7:21 AM4:02 PM1:32 PM
Forest Dr & SE 63rd ST7:30 AM
Newport HS (Factoria & Newport Way)7:38 AM
International School7:54 AM

MT 886 M,T,TH,FWED
Bellevue HS (108th Ave SE & SE 12TH )3:47 PM1:16 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )7:18 AM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)7:20 AM
SE 8th & 118th Ave SE7:32 AM3:55 PM1:24 PM
Bellevue HS (108th Ave SE & SE 12TH )7:40 AM
International School7:51 AM
405 & Coal Creek4:05 PM1:34 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )4:08 PM1:37 PM

MT 887 M,T,TH,FWED
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )3:43 PM1:13 PM
Newport HS (Factoria & SE 44th)3:48 PM1:18 PM
SE 60TH & 128TH Ave SE7:28 AM3:55 PM1:25 PM
119TH & SE 58th7:30 AM3:59 PM1:29 PM
SE 60th & Lake Wash Blvd7:33 AM4:03 PM1:33 PM
405N & 112TH7:37 AM4:07 PM1:37 PM
Newport High School (124th & SE 44th )7:40 AM
International School7:55 AM

MT 888 M,T,TH,FWED
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 40th6:59 AM
EGP&R Bay 27:09 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 34th7:18 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & NE 24th7:29 AM
Interlake HS on NE 24th7:37 AM3:45 PM1:08 PM
International School7:55 AM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & NE 24th3:51 PM1:14 PM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 34th4:02 PM1:25 PM
EGP&R Bay 14:10 PM1:33 PM
West Lake Samm Pkwy & SE 40th4:24 PM1:47 PM

MT 889 M,T,TH,FWED
116TH Ave NE & NE 34th ST7:10 AM
132ND Ave NE & NE 70th ST7:25 AM
130TH Ave NE & NE 24TH ST7:35 PM
Sammamish HS ON 140TH7:45 AM
International School7:54 AM3:35 PM1:08 PM
Sammamish HS ON 140TH3:47 PM1:20 PM
130TH Ave NE & NE 24TH ST3:59 PM1:32 PM
132ND Ave NE & NE 70th ST4:11 PM1:44 PM
116TH Ave NE & NE 34th ST4:27 PM2:00 PM

Supplemental Yellow Bus Routes

We provide yellow school bus service to supplement Metro. Big Picture students who ride Metro to International School each morning are able to catch BSD Route 53 from International to Big Picture School. Yellow school bus routes also supplement regular Metro service for International School and Big Picture School students in the afternoon. These buses only make limited stops.

BSD RT 53 - HILLTOP-NHS-INTL-BPS - AM ONLY 
5242 148th AVE SE7:25 AM
146TH AV & SE 55TH ST7:25 AM
151ST AV SE & 152ND PL SE7:26 AM
151ST AV SE & SE 49TH ST7:27 AM
HIGHLAND DR & SOMERSET BLVD SE7:30 AM
SOMERSET BLVD SE & 143RD AV SE7:33 AM
NB FACTORIA BLVD @ ST MARGARET’S CHURCH (METRO STOP)7:40 AM
INTERNATIONAL BUS LOADZONE7:50 / 8:00 AM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOADZONE8:10 AM

BSD RT 28 - INTL-WOODRIDGE-BHS - AM ONLY 
128TH AVE & INTERNATIONALSCHOOL ENTRANCE7:14 AM
WOODRIDGE ELEM BUS LOADZONE7:17 AM
108TH AV SE N OF SE 10TH ST(BHS STUDENT DROP OFF)7:24 AM

BSD RT 15 - BIG PICTURE - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed (RT 8-Show RT 15)
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:05 PM2:05 PM
ENATAI SCHOOL BUS LOAD ZONE4:18 PM2:18 PM
NB 108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS4:23 PM2:23 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER4:27 PM2:27 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK4:35 PM2:35 PM

BSD RT 20 - BIG PICTURE - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:05 PM2:05 PM
SE 34TH ST & 165TH AVE SE4:11 PM2:11 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 34TH ST/VASA PARK4:12 PM2:12 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 26TH ST4:14 PM2:14 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY & 170TH L SE (BASS COVE)4:18 PM2:18 PM
430 W LK SAMM PKWY SE4:19 PM2:19 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 2ND PL4:21 PM2:21 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 15TH PL4:24 PM2:27 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 24TH ST4:26 PM2:29 PM
173RD AVE NE & NE 14TH ST4:31 PM2:34 PM
NE 8TH ST & 172ND AVE NE4:33 PM2:36 PM

BSD RT 53 - BIG PICTURE - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE4:05 PM2:05 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & Sammamish HS/METRO STOP4:15 PM2:10 PM
EB MAIN ST & 157TH AVE SE4:19 PM2:14 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INTERLAKE HS4:25 PM2:20 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST4:29 PM2:24 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE4:37 PM2:32 PM
134TH AVE NE & NE 33RD LN4:40 PM2:35 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO4:42 PM2:37 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126TH AVE NE4:47 PM2:42 PM
WB NE24TH ST & NORTHUP WAY4:50 PM2:45 PM

BSD RT 58 - INTL - NHS - BIG PICTURE - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:20 PM--
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE)3:30 PM--
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOAD ZONE4:05 PM2:05 PM
EASTGATE WAY & 140TH AVE SE (EASTGATE P&R)4:10 PM2:10 PM
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE)4:17 PM2:17 PM
FOREST DR SE & SE 60TH ST (MEADOW PARK TRAIL)4:25 PM2:25 PM
SE 63RD ST & 155TH AVE SE (SUMMIT)4:29 PM2:29 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 158TH AVE SE4:37 PM2:37 PM
SE 48TH DR & 150TH AVE SE4:39 PM2:39 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 150TH AVE SE4:41 PM2:40 PM
SE 46TH ST & 148TH AVE SE4:42 PM2:41 PM
SOMERSET LOAD ZONE ENTRANCE4:45 PM2:45 PM
SE 42ND ST & SOMERSET BLVD (FOUNTAIN)4:48 PM2:48 PM

BSD RT 54 - INTERNATIONAL- PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed
DEPART INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & Sammamish HS/METRO STOP3:56 PM1:56 PM
EB MAIN ST & 157TH AVE SE4:00 PM2:00 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INERLAKE HS4:06 PM2:06 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST4:11 PM2:10 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE4:20 PM2:18 PM
134TH AVE NE & NE 33rd LN4:23 PM2:21 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO4:26 PM2:24 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126HT AVE NE4:31 PM2:28 PM
WB NE 24TH ST & NORTHUP WAY4:33 PM2:30 PM

BSD RT 2 - INTERNATIONAL - PM ONLYM-T-Th-FWed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:20 PM--
108TH AVE SE & BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL3:30 PM--
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE3:50 PM1:50 PM
ENATAI SCHOOL BUS LOAD ZONE4:04 PM2:05 PM
108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS4:09 PM2:10 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER4:15 PM2:15 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK4:25 PM2:20 PM